Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
Boston
Bruins
Pittsburgh
Penguins

29 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
BOS
PIT
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (112)
game preview

Penguins aim to even series with Bruins in Game 2

Sunday, 06.02.2013 / 7:27 PM

Brian Compton - NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


Penguins aim to even series with Bruins in Game 2
Boston Bruins vs. Pittsburgh Penguins

BRUINS at PENGUINS

(Boston leads best-of-7 series, 1-0)

TV: NBCSN, CBC, RDS

Big story: After dropping Game 1 on Saturday night, the Pittsburgh Penguins find themselves training in a series for the first time in the 2013 Stanley Cup Playoffs. Pittsburgh was shut out for the first time since Feb. 1, 2012, in a 3-0 loss to the Boston Bruins in Game 1 of this Eastern Conference Final at Consol Energy Center.

Team Scope:

Bruins: Tuukka Rask has somewhat flown under the radar this postseason, but he received plenty of attention for his performance Saturday, and rightfully so. The Bruins’ goaltender stopped all 29 shots he faced for his first shutout of the playoffs. Rask is now 9-4 this postseason with a 2.06 goals-against average and .933 save percentage.

Rask was helped by center David Krejci’s pair of goals and a defense that held the high-powered Penguins to just seven shots on goal in the third period.

"Tuukka stood tall and made a lot of saves at the right time," Bruins winger Brad Marchand said Sunday. "We just want to make sure we collapse low and try to take away lanes. They make a lot of seam passes and stuff like that so we want to make sure we take that away. But for the most part, Tuukka just stood tall."

Penguins: Pittsburgh breathed a sigh of relief Sunday when it learned that winger Matt Cooke’s services will be available for Game 2.

Cooke was handed a five-minute major for checking Bruins defenseman Adam McQuaid from behind and a game misconduct, leading many to believe he would face a possible suspension. Cooke declined to speak with reporters after Saturday’s loss, but he did address the media Sunday.

"I chipped the puck in early just after the red line," Cooke said. "I had some interference run from [Bruins defenseman Torey] Krug, which pushed me inside. After I got by him I look up and I see [McQuaid's] right shoulder, and he looks me right in the eyes. I think at the last minute he goes to make a reverse with the puck, but I've committed to hit him. I don't drive him through the boards. I make contact. I think it's a penalty, but I don't think it's an ejection or a suspension. That's my opinion."

Who's hot: Krejci now has seven goals this postseason and leads the League with 19 points. He has 45 points in his past 45 playoff games, dating back to the start of the 2011 postseason, when the Bruins hoisted the Stanley Cup.

Injury report: Bruins defenseman Wade Redden (upper body) did not dress for Game 1. He missed the entire conference semifinal series against the New York Rangers.

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
Jun 07 '13 PIT 0 at BOS 1 A. McQuaid
Jun 05 '13 PIT 1 at BOS 2 - OT P. Bergeron
Jun 03 '13 BOS 6 at PIT 1 N. Horton
Jun 01 '13 BOS 3 at PIT 0 D. Krejci
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Krejci1481220+12812
N. Horton1471017+19423
M. Lucic143912+121000
B. Marchand144711+61001
Z. Chara142911+101400
P. Bergeron14459+41311
G. Campbell14347+71101
J. Boychuk14516+4401
T. Krug7426+4030
J. Jagr14066+1600
D. Paille14235+3001
T. Seguin14134-1200
S. Thornton14044+41600
D. Hamilton7033+0000
A. McQuaid14112+6400
M. Bartkowski7112-1400
W. Redden5112+2000
R. Peverley13101-41200
D. Seidenberg10011+5000
A. Ference6011+4200
C. Kelly14000-61300
K. Daugavins1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Rask1410-4294471.99.935
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
E. Malkin1341216+02401
K. Letang1331316+2621
S. Crosby127815-4820
J. Iginla134812-31420
P. Dupuis137310+11000
J. Neal116410-1821
P. Martin132810+4410
C. Kunitz13459-2431
T. Kennedy8235+6201
B. Morrow12224-2601
M. Cooke13044+33300
B. Sutter13213+0000
D. Murray13213-23000
J. Jokinen8033+3400
M. Eaton8033+2000
B. Orpik10112+3801
M. Niskanen13022-3900
T. Glass5101+0400
B. Bennett4101+3011
C. Adams13011+11000
J. Vitale5011-1400
D. Engelland5000-4800
S. Despres3000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Vokoun96-3202812.26.929
M. Fleury52-2171453.52.883