Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
St. Louis
Blues
40-32-10
Pittsburgh
Penguins
47-28-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (27)
game preview

Surging Penguins play host to Blues

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Surging Penguins play host to Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Pittsburgh Penguins




BLUES (3-2-1) at PENGUINS (7-1-0)

Season Series: These teams meet for the only time during the 2009-10 season. Pittsburgh claimed a 6-3 win in St. Louis on Nov. 1, 2008, with six different players scoring goals. A three-goal second period, in which Alex Goligoski, Evgeni Malkin and Tyler Kennedy all lit the lamp, sparked the Penguins.

Big Story: Pittsburgh is off to one of the best starts in franchise history, surpassed only by the 1995-96 team which claimed seven wins and a tie in its first eight games. Now the Penguins welcome in the Blues before a national television audience on VERSUS.

Team Scope:


Blues:
Emerging from out of a post-Europe hangover, St. Louis ended an 0-2-1 stretch back in North America by shutting out Anaheim 5-0 on Saturday. Ty Conklin, who backed up Marc-Andre Fleury in Pittsburgh two seasons ago, earned the shutout in his second start of the season. Chris Mason will likely start for the Blues in this one.

Penguins: After playing four straight away from Mellon Arena, Pittsburgh returned home on Saturday and cruised past Tampa Bay 5-1 behind a goal and an assist from Sergei Gonchar. Fleury made 22 saves and has won all seven of his starts this season. This will be the second of a five-game homestand.

Who's Hot:
St. Louis forward Andy McDonald registered two goals and an assist in the win over Anaheim, while defenseman Erik Johnson picked up his sixth assist in as many games. Pittsburgh added Mike Rupp to be a grinder who adds physical play, but he has goals in consecutive games and a three-game point streak.

Injury Report: St. Louis forward Alex Steen is out six-to-eight weeks with a fractured wrist. Defenseman Barret Jackman won't play Tuesday due to an ankle injury. Defenseman Eric Brewer (knee) hasn't played a game yet this season but is practicing with the team.

Pittsburgh forwards Jordan Staal and Evgeni Malkin didn't practice Sunday for maintenance purposes, as they nurse assorted bumps and bruises. Forward Maxime Talbot isn't expected to be back anytime soon following shoulder surgery, but he did return to practice for the first time Monday.

"You miss the boys, that’s what you miss the most," Talbot said of being away from the team. "You miss being there in the room getting dressed, getting ready. Being out there and joking around when you miss a shot – guys laughing at you. That’s definitely the hardest part – being on the sideline and watching the guys."

Stat Pack:
Veteran defenseman Jay McKee, who signed with Pittsburgh over the summer, had an impressive road trip, recording 15 blocked shots and a plus-5 rating in four games.

Puck Drop:
It seems as though the Penguins have found the cure for the dreaded Stanley Cup hangover, as they battle the equally hot New York Rangers for the Atlantic Division and Eastern Conference leads. But the Blues didn't back down against last season's other Cup finalist, Detroit, when the teams started the season in Stockholm, so get ready for a good one.

-- Brian Hunter, NHL.com



2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Oct 20 '09 STL 1 at PIT 5 E. Malkin
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Tkachuk7347+2220
E. Johnson7077+4200
P. Kariya7426+0411
A. McDonald7336+0210
B. Boyes7145+1000
J. McClement7134+1200
P. Berglund6213-2012
T. Oshie7123+0600
C. Colaiacovo7123-4610
B. Crombeen7112+11100
D. Backes7112-1600
B. Jackman3022-1400
R. Polak7101-1400
A. Steen5101+1400
D. Sydor7011+4400
B. Winchester7011+1600
T. Strachan3011+1000
M. Weaver7000+2000
D. Perron7000-4800
C. Janssen3000+0000
A. Pietrangelo1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Conklin32-0-04671.71.940
C. Mason51-3-1151503.20.900
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
E. Malkin94711+01831
S. Crosby9448+51621
S. Gonchar9268-2411
A. Goligoski9257+9400
T. Kennedy9516+6403
B. Guerin9336+3410
J. Staal9325+4400
M. Cooke9235+4600
R. Fedotenko9235+2410
C. Kunitz9055+31600
K. Letang9055+3400
M. Rupp9213+21800
M. Eaton9123+5400
P. Dupuis9112+0400
J. McKee9022+72100
C. Adams9022+01200
B. Orpik9011+0800
E. Godard7000+21000
C. Bourque2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Fleury88-0-0162151.96.926
B. Johnson10-1-02242.03.917