The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
Pens e-News Service Twitter Icon Facebook Icon SMS Icon Pens Mobile App Icon PensTV Icon YouTube Icon Pinterest Icon Pens e-News Service
 
  • PRINT
  • RSS
Class A - Road to the Penguins Cup
  
 

Name Team GP G A Pts
Erik Manetta Serra Catholic 19 28 45 73
Alex Mueller Hampton 22 43 23 66
Jarrett Ruchka Serra Catholic 19 25 35 60
Troy Schall Kittanning 21 26 30 56
Elliot Tisdale Mars 20 21 31 52
 
Name Team W L T SVP
Tyler Stepke Mars 16 2 0 .921
Ryan Naples Knoch 12 8 0 .914
Garrett Hudson Serra Catholic 15 3 0 .887
 
 
Mars and West Allegheny Advance to Championship Games
Serra Catholic, Greater Latrobe and Seneca Valley Advance; SV's Platt Scores Five Goals
Wednesday's PIHL Playoff Roundup
Upper St. Clair Begins Quarterfinal Round with 4-0 Blanking of Penn Trafford
Knoch Notches First-Ever Playoff Win, 3-2, Over Center In Class A Matchup
Penn Trafford Opens Postseason With Win Over Rival Norwin; Quaker Valley Also Victorious
Road to the Penguins Cup: Class A Preview
PIHL Outdoor Charity Series Resumes Friday with Doubleheader at North Park Ice Rink
 Mars Successfully Defends Penguins Cup Title

For the second consecutive year, the Mars Planets won the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League Class A Penguins Cup Finals after defeating the third-seeded Serra Catholic Eagles, 4-1, Saturday night at Mellon Arena.

Led by one goal and two assists from both senior Mike Mazzotta and sophomore Elliot Tisdale, the Planets advanced to the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship to face off against Flyers Cup champion Bayard Rustin at Mellon Arena on April 1 at 11 a.m...

Read Full Article Here
 
Class Visiting Home Date & Time Rink/Result
A Serra Catholic Mars Mar 27 - 5:00 PM MAR 4, SC 1
A Serra Catholic Kittanning Mar 22 - 5:00 PM SC 5, KIT 3
A Bishop McCort Mars Mar 23 - 5:00 PM MAR 7, BC 3
View Full Schedule/Results >>

 
 

#5 Westmont Hilltop            4 #6 Hampton               4
#12 South Fayette               1 # 11 Freeport             2
                                         QUALIFYING
ROUND
                                        
#8 Quaker Valley                 2 #7 Knoch                    3
#9 Sewickley Academy      1 #10 Center                 2



Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
March 22 & 23 - Mellon Arena
Penguin Cup Final
March 27 - Mellon Arena
#1 Mars
#8 Quaker Valley
                                 #1 Mars
  #4 Bishop McCort
#4 Bishop McCort                                  
#5 Westmont Hilltop
  #1 Mars                    4
  #3 Serra Catholic    1
#3 Serra Catholic                                   
#6 Hampton
  #3 Serra Catholic
  #2 Kittanning
#2 Kittanning
#7 Knoch
 
 


Founding Partners CONSOL Energy Center CONSOL ENERGY PNC Wealth Management UPMC FedEx Ground Verizon Dick's Sporting Goods 84 Lumber American Eagle Outfitters Highmark