Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
Pens e-News Service Twitter Icon Facebook Icon SMS Icon Pens Mobile App Icon PensTV Icon YouTube Icon Pinterest Icon Pens e-News Service
 

PIHL PENGUINS CUP PLAYOFFS BEGIN MONDAY

Saturday, 03.03.2007 / 12:00 AM / Community
Pittsburgh Penguins
X
Share with your Friends


PIHL PENGUINS CUP PLAYOFFS BEGIN MONDAY

The march to the Penguins Cup begins Monday.

Mount Lebanon, Pine-Richland and Quaker Valley begin defense of their championships as the puck drops on the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League playoffs.

All three teams won Penguins Cup and state championships last year return to the postseason once again looking for more.

With first-round byes, the Blue Devils (16-3-2), seeded second in the PIHL’s Class AAA, and Rams (20-1-1), first in Class AA, play their first postseason games next week. Same goes for the Quakers (19-0-1), the top Class A seeds.

However, first-round action gets underway Monday with a pair of games.

The PIHL Penguins Cup playoff schedule is as follows:

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Monday

Penn-Trafford (6-13-2) vs. Meadville (15-4-2) at Meadville Recreation Center at 6:30 p.m.

North Hills (8-13-0) vs. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (15-6-0) at Harmarville Bladerunners at 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Fox Chapel (8-12-1) vs. Seneca Valley (12-9-0) at Warrendale Bladerunners at 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Plum (8-12-1) vs Upper St. Clair (14-6-1) at Ice Castle in Castle Shannon at 7:00 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

March 13

Second-Lowest Seed Remaining vs. Mount Lebanon (16-3-2) at Mount Lebanon Ice Arena at 8 p.m.

Second-Highest Seed Remaining vs. North Allegheny (16-4-1) at Warrendale Bladerunners at 6:30 p.m.

March 15

Lowest Seed Remaining vs. Bethel Park (20-0-1) at Bethel Park Bladerunners in Bethel Park at 7 p.m.

Highest Seed Remaining vs. Erie McDowell (16-4-1) at Mercyhurst Ice Complex in Erie at 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

March 21

Quarterfinal winners at Ice Castle in Castle Shannon at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

March 25

Semifinal winners at Mellon Arena at 5 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Greensburg Central Catholic (10-11-1) vs. Moon (13-7-2) at Airport Ice Arena in Moon Township at 7 p.m.

Indiana (10-11-1) vs. Montour (12-7-3) at RMU Island Sports Center on Neville Island at 7:15 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward (11-9-2) vs. West Allegheny (12-8-2) at Airport Ice Arena in Moon Township at 9 p.m.

Greensburg-Salem (12-9-1) vs. Hampton (12-9-1) at Ice Connection of Pittsburgh in Valencia at 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

March 12

Second-Lowest Seed Remaining vs. Latrobe (18-4-0) at Kirk Nevin Arena in Greensburg at 7:30 p.m.

March 13

Lowest Seed Remaining vs. Pine-Richland (20-1-1) at Ice Connection of Pittsburgh in Valencia at 7 p.m.

Second-Highest Seed Remaining vs. Thomas Jefferson (15-5-2) at Rostraver Ice Gardens at 7:30 p.m.

Highest Seed Remaining vs. Franklin Regional (15-6-1) at Center Ice in Delmont at 5:50 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

March 20

Quarterfinal winners at Ice Castle in Castle Shannon at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

March 24

Semifinal winners at Mellon Arena at 8 p.m.

CLASS A

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday

Beaver (12-8-0) vs. Mars (14-5-1) at Warrendale Bladerunners at 8:30 p.m.

March 12

Conemaugh Valley (8-11-1) vs. Quaker Valley (19-0-1) at Airport Ice Arena in Moon Township at 7 p.m.

March 13

Serra Catholic (12-5-3) vs. Bishop McCort (14-5-1) at War Memorial in Johnstown at 7:30 p.m.

March 14

Westmont-Hilltop (10-9-0) vs. Freeport (15-3-2) at Belmont Ice Complex in Kittanning at 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

March 19

Quarterfinal winners at Ice Castle in Castle Shannon at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

March 24

Semifinal winners at Mellon Arena at 5:30 p.m.

 

CONSOL Energy Center CONSOL ENERGY PNC Wealth Management UPMC FedEx Ground Verizon Dick's Sporting Goods 84 Lumber American Eagle Outfitters Highmark