The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
Pens e-News Service Twitter Icon Facebook Icon SMS Icon Pens Mobile App Icon PensTV Icon YouTube Icon Pinterest Icon Pens e-News Service

CHECK BACK OFTEN FOR COVERAGE OF NHL DRAFT COMBINE

Wednesday, 05.31.2006 / 12:00 AM / Pittsburgh Penguins
Pittsburgh Penguins
X
Share with your Friends


CHECK BACK OFTEN FOR COVERAGE OF NHL DRAFT COMBINE

Are you ready for some hockey?

Check in frequently with PittsburghPenguins.com to obtain full coverage this week from the NHL’s Draft Combine in Toronto.

PittsburghPenguins.com will have full coverage of hockey’s top draft-eligible prospects for the upcoming NHL Entry Draft at General Motors Place in Vancouver on June 24 at 6 p.m. The Pittsburgh Penguins will select second overall at the Entry Draft. The Draft will be broadcast in the United States on OLN.

PittsburghPenguins.com will also feature coverage of the NHL's top prospects in the weeks leading up to the Entry Draft as well.

The world’s top 115 draft-eligible prospects are invited to take part in the NHL Draft Combine at the Park Plaza Toronto Airport Hotel. The draft hopefuls will take part in physical testing and medical examinations as well as interviews with team officials during the event.

The invitees represent the NHL Central Scouting department’s top-rated 70 skaters and nine goaltenders from North American leagues and the projected top 36 European skaters and goaltenders.

Highlighting the list of invitees is a record 10 players from the Ann Arbor, Michigan-based United States National Under-18 team, led by defenseman Erik Johnson, the top-rated North American player in Central  Scouting’s mid-season rankings.

Among the many invitees with famous family connections in hockey are: Peterborough Petes center Jordan Staal, whose brothers Eric (Carolina Hurricanes) and Marc (Sudbury Wolves, OHL) attended the Combine in 2003 and 2005, respectively; center Viktor Tikhonov (Demitrov, Russian league),  grandson of the legendary Soviet coach of the same name; U.S. National  Under-18 left wing Blake Geoffrion, grandson of Hockey Hall of Famer Bernie Geoffrion and son of former NHL player Danny; and Sudbury Wolves  left wing Nick Foligno, son of former NHL player and current Wolves head coach Mike Foligno.

Following is a list of the 115 players invited to the 2006 NHL Draft Combine:

Player               Club                       League     
Ahnelov, Jonas Frolunda Jr. Sweden Jr.    
Alexandrov, Yuri Cherepovets Russia
Anisimov, Artem Yaroslavl Russia
Armstrong, John Plymouth OHL
Armstrong, Kevin Spokane WHL
Backstrom, Nicklas Brynas Sweden
Bartley, Victor Kamloops WHL
Beleskey, Matt Belleville OHL
Brett Bennett U.S. National U-18 USA
Berglund, Patrick  Vasteras Sweden
Bernier, Jonathan Lewiston QMJHL
Berra, Reto Zurich Switzerland
Biro, Marek Trnava Jr. Slovakia Jr.
Bouchard, Francois Baie Comeau QMJHL
Brassard, Derick Drummondville QMJHL
Breault, Benjamin Baie Comeau QMJHL
Burki, Codey Brandon WHL
Calla, Brady Everett WHL
Carle, Mathiey Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL
Carman, Michael U.S. National U-18 USA
Caruso, Michael  Guelph OHL
Clutterbuck, Cal Oshawa OHL
Corrente, Matthew Saginaw OHL
Daniels, Ryan Saginaw OHL
Danis-Pepin, Simon Maine Hockey East
Emmerton, Cory Kingston OHL
Enroth, Jhonas Sodertalje Jr. Sweden Jr.
Fiala, Ondrej Everett WHL
Figren, Robin Frolunda Jr. Sweden Jr.
Fischer, David Apple Valley U.S. High School
Foligno, Nick Sudbury OHL
Forney, Michael Thief River Falls U.S. High School
Frolik, Michael Kladno Czech Republic
Geoffrion, Blake U.S. National U-18 USA
Giroux, Claude Gatineau QMJHL
Grabner, Michael Spokane WHL
Gryba, Eric Green Bay USHL
Helenius, Riku Ilves Finland
Hillier, Ryan Halifax QMJHL
Holloway, Bud Seattle WHL
Holzapfel, Riley Moose Jaw WHL
Hughes, Bobby Kingston OHL
Hughes, John Belleville OHL
Irving, Leland Everett WHL
Joensuu, Jesse Assat Finland
Johnson, Erik U.S. National U-18 USA
Juutilainen, Jan-Mikael Jokerit Jr. Finland Jr.
Kana, Tomas Vitkovice Czech Republic
Kazionov, Denis Tver Russia
Kessel, Phil Minnesota WCHA
Kulemin, Nikolai Magnitogorsk Russia
Kveton, David Vsetin Czech Republic
Lagerstrom, Tony Sodertalje Jr. Sweden Jr.
Lapoint, Derrick Eau Claire North U.S. High School
Latal, Martin Kladno Jr. Czech Rep. Jr.
Lazaruk, Kris Kootenay WHL
Lessard, Pierre-Luc Gatineau QMJHL
Lewis, Trevor Des Moines USHL
Little, Bryan Barrie OHL
Lucic, Milan Vancouver WHL
Lynes, Luke Brampton OHL
Makarov, Igor Krylja Russia
Marcinko, Tomas Kosice Jr. Slovakia Jr.
Marvin, Aaron Warroad U.S. High School
Mason, Steve London OHL
Matthias, Shawn Belleville OHL
Maxwell, Ben Kootenay WHL
McGinn, Jamie Ottawa OHL
Mitera, Mark Michigan CCHA
Montgomery, Kevin U.S. National U-18 USA
Mueller, Peter Everett WHL
Mursak, Jan Budejovice Jr. Czech Rep. Jr.
Musatov, Igor Spartak 2 Russia 2
Neuwirth, Michal Sparta Jr. Czech Rep. Jr.
Nodl, Andreas Sioux Falls USHL
Nyholm, Robert IFK Jr. Finland Jr.
Okposo, Kyle Des Moines  USHL
Osala, Oskar Mississauga OHL
Palmer, Joseph U.S. National U-18 USA
Peckham, Theo Owen Sound OHL
Persson, Dennis Vastera Jr. Sweden Jr.
Petry, Jeff Des Moines USHL
Popov, Andrei Chelyabinsk Russia
Potuer, Graham Everett WHL
Rakhshani, Rhett U.S. National U-18 USA
Ruzicka, David Kladno Czech Republic
Ryan, Joe Quebec QMJHL
Sanguinetti, Bobby Owen Sound OHL
Seppanen, Timo IFK Finland
Sheppard, James Cape Breton QMJHL
Shutron, Ben Kingston OHL
Simek, Juraj Kloten Switzerland
Sneep, Carl Brainerd U.S. High School
Staal, Jordan Peterborough OHL
Stewart, Chris Kingston OHL
Strait, Brian U.S. National U-18 USA
Summers, Chris U.S. National U-18 USA
Swan, Bryce Halifax QMJHL
Tikhonov, Viktor Dmitrov Russia
Tlusty, Jiri Kladno Czech Republic
Toews, Jonathan North Dakota WCHA
Turek, Ryan Omaha USHL
Varlamov, Semen Yaroslavl 2 Russia 2
Vasyunov, Alexander Yaroslavl 2 Russia 2
Vishnevski, Ivan Rouyn Noranda QMJHL
Weber, Mike Windsor OHL
White, Ryan Calgary WHL
Williams, Nigel U.S. National U-18 USA
Wishart, Ty Prince George WHL
Wright, Ben Lethbridge WHL
Zatkoff, Jeff Miami (Ohio) CCHA
Zharkov, Vladimir CSKA 2 Russia 2
Zhukov, Valeri Nizhny Novgorod Russia

 

 

 

Founding Partners CONSOL Energy Center CONSOL ENERGY PNC Wealth Management UPMC FedEx Ground Verizon Dick's Sporting Goods 84 Lumber American Eagle Outfitters Highmark