Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
Pens e-News Service Twitter Icon Facebook Icon SMS Icon Pens Mobile App Icon PensTV Icon YouTube Icon Pinterest Icon Pens e-News Service

MT. LEBANON, PINE-RICHLAND AND QUAKER VALLEY CLAIM STATE TITLES

Thursday, 04.13.2006 / 12:00 AM / Pittsburgh Penguins
Pittsburgh Penguins
X
Share with your Friends


MT. LEBANON, PINE-RICHLAND AND QUAKER VALLEY CLAIM STATE TITLES

Three Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League teams brought home state championships Saturday as Mount Lebanon, Pine-Richland and Quaker Valley swept the Pennsylvania Cup contests at the RMU Island Sports Center on Neville Island.

CLASS AAA

MOUNT LEBANON 5, CARDINAL O’HARA 2

Shane Ferguson, son of former Penguin George Ferguson, scored two goals to lead the Blue Devils to an undefeated season (26-0) and their first state title since 1976.

Cardinal O’Hara grabbed a 1-0 lead, but Mount Lebanon responded with four-straight goals. Ferguson scored consecutive goals 1:40 apart in the second period and Sean McDermott and Tyler Murovich added tallies before Cardinal O’Hara got one back. Josh Mandic added a late goal to seal the decision for the Blue Devils.

Murovich had two assists, while Jesse Root, Brandon Dornish, Matt Bartkowski, Mandic and McDermott all had assists.

Matt Vaughan stopped 11 of the 13 shots he faced to earn the victory.

CLASS AA

PINE-RICHLAND 3, HAVERFORD 0

Three different Rams scored to give Pine-Richland (22-1-2) its first state championship.

The contest was scoreless through the first two periods before the Rams went on a three-goal outburst. Joe Christman, Phil DiDonato and Brandan Conlon all had tallied for Pine-Richland.

Jordan Yoklic assisted on all three goals, while Phil Trombetta had a helper.

Andrew Hildreth stopped all 24 shots he faced to earn the victory in goal.

CLASS A

QUAKER VALLEY 9, PENNCREST 2

Furman South scored four goals and added an assist to lead Quaker Valley to a championship

His brother, Colin, also had a hat-trick and an assist for the Quakers (25-1). John Chicots and Mikael Lemieux, son of former Penguin Alain Lemieux and nephew of Penguins owner Mario Lemieux, both had a goal.

Tim Hall had two assists for Quaker Valley, which jumped to a 5-0 lead. Cody Scott, Robert Balotsky, George Jackson and Breton McNamara all had assists for the Quakers.

Zachary Zinger stopped 31 of 33 shots to earn the victory in goal.

ROAD TO THE PENNSYLVANIA CUP

CLASS AAA

PENGUINS CUP

FIRST ROUND

Penn-Trafford 5, Kiski Area 3

North Hills 4, Upper St. Clair 2

Fox Chapel 3, McDowell 2

Central Catholic 9, Franklin Regional 3

QUARTERFINALS

Mount Lebanon 8, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 2, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 1 (2OT)

Bethel Park 11, Penn-Trafford 0

Meadville 8, Fox Chapel 3

SEMIFINALS

North Allegheny 7, Meadville 0

Mount Lebanon 4, Bethel Park 3

CHAMPIONSHIP

Mount Lebanon 3, North Allegheny 1

FLYERS CUP

FIRST ROUND

Monsignor Bonner 3, Bishop Shanahan 2

Holy Ghost Prep 6, Roman Catholic 3

Archbishop Carroll 5, Archbishop Ryan 1

Father Judge 5, Archbishop Wood 0 QUARTERFINALS

Cardinal O’Hara 6, Monsignor Bonner 1

Holy Ghost Prep 3, Malvern Prep 2

Germantown Academy 11, Archbishop Carroll 5

La Salle 6, Father Judge 1

SEMIFINALS

Cardinal O’Hara 5, Holy Ghost Prep 3

Germantown Academy 3, La Salle 1

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cardinal O’Hara 6, Germantown Academy 3 PENNSYLVANIA CUP

Mount Lebanon 5, Cardinal O’Hara 2

CLASS AA

PENGUINS CUP

FIRST ROUND

Kittanning 6, Moon 2

Canon-McMillan 6, Greater Latrobe 2

Peters Township 4, Thomas Jefferson 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Indiana 1

QUARTERFINALS

Pine-Richland 9, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Peters Township 5, West Allegheny 3

Bishop Canevin 4, Canon-McMillan 3

Kittanning 5, Montour 4 OT

SEMIFINALS

Kittanning 6, Bishop Canevin 4

Pine-Richland 4, Peters Township 3

CHAMPIONSHIP

Pine Richland 8, Kittanning 3

FLYERS CUP

FIRST ROUND

Abington 4, Conestoga 3

Bishop McDevitt 7, Freedom 2

Hempfield 5, Parkland 2

Central Dauphin 2, North Penn 1

SECOND ROUND

Haverford 4, Abington 3

Henderson 4, Pennsbury 3 (3OT)

Neshaminy 6, William Tennent 2

Cherokee 10, Bishop McDevitt 1

Central Bucks South 5, Hempfield 2

Pennridge 4, Ridley 2

Downingtown East 7, Washington Township 5

Central Dauphin 3, West Chester East 2

QUARTERFINALS

Haverford 7, Henderson 2

Neshaminy 3, Cherokee 2

Central Bucks South 2, Pennridge 1 (OT)

Downingtown East 6, Central Dauphin 0

SEMIFINALS

Haverford 5, Neshaminy 2

Central Bucks South 3, Downingtown East 2

CHAMPIONSHIP

Haverford 4, Central Bucks South 0

PENNSYLVANIA CUP

Pine-Richland 3, Haverford 0

CLASS A

PENGUINS CUP

FIRST ROUND

Quaker Valley 10, Conemaugh Valley 4

Bishop McCort 3, Mars 0

Sewickley Academy 3, Freeport 2

Serra Catholic 8, Westmont-Hilltop 4

SEMIFINALS

Serra Catholic 3, Bishop McCort 0

Quaker Valley 6, Sewickley Academy 3

CHAMPIONSHIP

Quaker Valley 6, Serra Catholic 0

FLYERS CUP

FIRST ROUND

Unionville 4, Williamstown 3

Central York 4, Methacton 3

Kennett 4, Interboro 2

Springfield-Montco 3, Warwick 1

SECOND ROUND

Springfield-Delco 6, Unionville 1

Lower Dauphin 5, Central Bucks West 2

Garnet Valley 9, Wissahickon 0

Central York 3, Haverford School 2 (OT)

Penncrest 2, Kennett 1 (OT)

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 7, Shawnee 0

Perkiomen Valley 5, Moorestown 0

Hershey 6, Springfield-Montco 2

QUARTERFINALS

Springfield-Delco 7, Lower Dauphin 3

Garnet Valley 7, Central York 2

Penncrest 5, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 2

Hershey 6, Perkiomen Valley 3

SEMIFINALS

Springfield-Delco 5, Garnet Valley 4 (OT)

Penncrest 4, Hershey 2

CHAMPIONSHIP

Penncrest 1, Springfield-Delco 0

PENNSYLVANIA CUP

Quaker Valley 9, Penncrest 2

CONSOL Energy Center CONSOL ENERGY PNC Wealth Management UPMC FedEx Ground Verizon Dick's Sporting Goods 84 Lumber American Eagle Outfitters Highmark