The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
Pens e-News Service Twitter Icon Facebook Icon SMS Icon Pens Mobile App Icon PensTV Icon YouTube Icon Pinterest Icon Pens e-News Service

CAMUT'S OT GOAL LIFTS NORTH ALLEGHENY TO QUARTERFINAL WIN

Wednesday, 03.08.2006 / 12:00 AM / Pittsburgh Penguins
Pittsburgh Penguins
X
Share with your Friends


CAMUT\'S OT GOAL LIFTS NORTH ALLEGHENY TO QUARTERFINAL WIN

Joe Camut’s goal in the second overtime Tuesday night gave North Allegheny a thrilling 2-1 win over Pittsburgh Central Catholic in a Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League 84 Lumber Penguins Cup Class AAA quarterfinal game.

Josh Herbert scored a goal in the first period for the Tigers (20-3-0) off a Matt Lancaster assist.

The Vikings (14-8-2) retaliated in the second period. Chris Urso set up Joe Kerr’s goal to knot the game at 1-1.

It stayed that way through regulation and the first sudden-death overtime period. In the second extra session, Camut scored the game-winner off Chris Gilson’s assist.

North Allegheny’s Max Richards made 33 saves to pick up the win in goal.

Wednesday night, Bethel Park takes on Penn-Trafford at 7 p.m. in a Class AAA quarterfinal game at Bladerunners-Bethel Park, while Freeport and Sewickley Academy meet at 8 p.m. in a Class A first-round game at Belmont Ice Complex.

84 LUMBER PENGUINS CUP CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES SCHEDULE

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Penn-Trafford 5, Kiski Area 3

North Hills 4, Upper St. Clair 2

Fox Chapel 3, McDowell 2

Central Catholic 9, Franklin Regional 3

Byes: Mt. Lebanon, North Allegheny, Meadville, Bethel Park

QUARTERFINALS

Mount Lebanon 8, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 2, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 1 2OT

Penn-Trafford (17-6-0) vs. Bethel Park (17-4-1) at Bladerunners-Bethel Park, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel (14-7-2) vs. Meadville (19-3-0) at Meadville Area Recreation Center, Thursday, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Mount Lebanon (23-0-0) vs. TBA, at Ice Castle, March 15

North Allegheny (20-3-0) vs. TBA, at Ice Castle, March 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mellon Arena, March 25, 5 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Kittanning 6, Moon 2

Canon-McMillan 6, Greater Latrobe 2

Peters Township 4, Thomas Jefferson 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Indiana 1

Byes: Pine-Richland, West Allegheny, Bishop Canevin, Montour

QUARTERFINALS

Pine-Richland 9, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Peters Township (14-8-0) vs. West Allegheny (19-2-0) at Airport Ice Arena, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan (13-6-3) vs. Bishop Canevin (15-4-2) at Mt. Lebanon Recreation Center, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Kittanning (13-5-4) vs. Montour (14-6-1) at RMU Island Sports Center, Thursday, 8:40 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Pine-Richland (19-1-2) vs. TBA at Ice Castle, Tuesday

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mellon Arena, March 25, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Quaker Valley 10, Conemaugh Valley 4

Bishop McCort 3, Mars 0

Freeport (14-7-1) vs. Sewickley Academy (14-8-0) at Belmont Ice Complex, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Westmont-Hilltop (9-12-1) vs. Serra Catholic (19-2-1) at Rostraver Ice Garden, Thursday, 7:15 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Quaker Valley (22-1-0) vs. TBA, at Ice Castle, Monday

Bishop McCort (19-3-1) vs. TBA, at Ice Castle, Monday

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mellon Arena, March 25, 1 p.m.

Founding Partners CONSOL Energy Center CONSOL ENERGY PNC Wealth Management UPMC FedEx Ground Verizon Dick's Sporting Goods 84 Lumber American Eagle Outfitters Highmark