The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
Pens e-News Service Twitter Icon Facebook Icon SMS Icon Pens Mobile App Icon PensTV Icon YouTube Icon Pinterest Icon Pens e-News Service

NORTH HILLS KNOCKS OFF USC IN PENGUINS CUP PLAYOFFS

Friday, 03.03.2006 / 12:00 AM / Pittsburgh Penguins
Pittsburgh Penguins
X
Share with your Friends


NORTH HILLS KNOCKS OFF USC IN PENGUINS CUP PLAYOFFS

Nickolas Rostek scored two goals Thursday night to lead North Hills to a 4-2 upset win over Upper St. Clair at the Ice Castle in the first round of the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League Class AAA Penguins Cup Championship Series.

Fred Latini added a goal and two assists for the Indians (9-13-1), who avenged an 8-1 loss to Upper St. Clair on Jan. 16. David Hansell had a goal and an assist, while Mark Ringeling added an assist. Kevin Gubish earned the win in goal for North Hills.

FOX CHAPEL 3, MCDOWELL 2

Kyle Misour recorded a hat-trick for the Foxes in their victory over the Trojans at the Valley Sports Complex.

Joey Budz assisted on all three of Misour’s goals, while Justin Kreps had two assists and Eric Thiessen added a helper for Fox Chapel (14-7-2).

Nicholas DiSanti and Miles Gates both scored goals for Erie McDowell (12-10-1). Ed Maras, Brandon Oathout, Matt Stahon and Chris Michalak all had assists.

PENN-TRAFFORD 5, KISKI AREA 3

Chris Cerutti scored three goals and had an assist as the Warriors beat the Cavaliers at Center Ice Arena.

B.J. Zagoric and Nick Whaley both had goals for Penn-Trafford (17-6-0). Dan Horvath, Dan Sidle and Eric Likar all had assists.

Adam Bowman led Kiski (20-2-0) with two goals and an assist. Josh Horvath dished out three assists, while Jeremy Zvonkovich had a goal and Dustin Shrecongost added an assist.

CLASS AA

KITTANNING 6, MOON 2

Lee Hileman scored a goal and had three assists to pace the Wildcats to the win at the Belmont Ice Complex.

Evan Blodgett had a goal and two assists for Kittanning (13-5-4). Justin Kovatch, Colin McKelvey, Nicholas Troup and Steve Phelps all had goals, while Lucas Sasala had an assist.

Alex Hilliker led Moon (9-13-0) with a goal and an assist. Ian Brown had a goal and Cedric Brazeau added an assist for the Tigers.

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, INDIANA 1

Marc Perez had a goal and an assist for the Centurions at the Kirk S. Nevin Arena.

Nick Vukmaravich had a goal for Greensburg Central Catholic (13-7-2). Evan George and Dave Ulishney both had assists.

Jay Pittina scored the Little Indians’ lone goal. John Ogden and Joe Appolina had assists for Indiana (11-9-2).

(The Pittsburgh Penguins remind all PIHL scorekeepers to submit their scoresheets to Commissioner Ed Sam immediately after each game so the results can be reported promptly on the Penguins website. The Penguins will provide daily reports of game results, scores and schedules throughout the Penguins Cup Championship Series.)

84 LUMBER PENGUINS CUP CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES SCHEDULE

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Penn-Trafford 5, Kiski Area 3

North Hills 4, Upper St. Clair 2

Fox Chapel 3, McDowell 2

Central Catholic 9, Franklin Regional 3

Byes: Mt. Lebanon, North Allegheny, Meadville, Bethel Park

QUARTERFINALS

North Hills (9-13-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (22-0-0) at Mt. Lebanon Recreation Center, Monday, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh Central Catholic (14-7-2) vs. North Allegheny (19-3-0) at Bladerunners-Warrendale, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (17-6-0) vs. Bethel Park (17-4-1) at Bladerunners-Bethel Park, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel (14-7-2) vs. Meadville (19-3-0), Meadville Area Recreation Center, Thursday, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

At Ice Castle, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mellon Arena, March 25, 5 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Kittanning 6, Moon 2

Canon-McMillan 6, Greater Latrobe 2

Peters Township 4, Thomas Jefferson 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Indiana 1

Byes: Pine-Richland, West Allegheny, Bishop Canevin, Montour

QUARTERFINALS

Greensburg Central Catholic (13-7-2) vs. Pine-Richland (18-1-2) at Ice Connection, Monday, 7 p.m.

Peters Township (14-8-0) vs. West Allegheny (19-2-0) at Airport Ice Arena, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan (13-6-3) vs. Bishop Canevin (15-4-2) at Mt. Lebanon Recreation Center, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Kittanning (13-5-4) vs. Montour (14-6-1) at RMU Island Sports Center, Thursday, 8:40 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

At Ice Castle, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mellon Arena, March 25, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Conemaugh Valley (4-17-1) vs. Quaker Valley (21-1-0) at Airport Ice Arena, Monday, 7 p.m.

Mars (13-9-0) vs. Bishop McCort (18-3-1) at Cambria County War Memorial Arena, Monday, 7:45 p.m.

Freeport (14-7-1) vs. Sewickley Academy (14-8-0) at Belmont Ice Complex, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Westmont-Hilltop (9-12-1) vs. Serra Catholic (19-2-1) at Rostraver Ice Garden, Thursday, 7:15 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

At Ice Castle, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mellon Arena, March 25, 1 p.m.

Founding Partners CONSOL Energy Center CONSOL ENERGY PNC Wealth Management UPMC FedEx Ground Verizon Dick's Sporting Goods 84 Lumber American Eagle Outfitters Highmark