Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
The Official Web Site of the Pittsburgh Penguins
Pens e-News Service Twitter Icon Facebook Icon SMS Icon Pens Mobile App Icon PensTV Icon YouTube Icon Pinterest Icon Pens e-News Service

COLLEGE HOCKEY EAST TO PLAY ALL-STAR GAME SATURDAY

Thursday, 01.12.2006 / 12:00 AM / Pittsburgh Penguins
Pittsburgh Penguins
X
Share with your Friends


COLLEGE HOCKEY EAST TO PLAY ALL-STAR GAME SATURDAY

College Hockey East is heading East with its annual all-star game.

 

Traditionally held in the Pittsburgh-area, College Hockey East will play this year’s all-star game Saturday at 3 p.m. at the Cambria County War Memorial Arena in Johnstown.

“We’re trying something different this year,” Associate commissioner Tom Harper said.

In addition to the main contest, College Hockey East’s all-star afternoon will feature a skills competition at 1:45 p.m. featuring four events: fastest skater, puck control relay, rapid fire and breakaway competitions.

“The whole day is a very cool thing for the players,” Harper said. “It’s a reward for them and what they’ve done. We encourage high school students to come and check out what College Hockey East is all about.”

College Hockey East is comprised of 13 area collegiate club ice hockey programs. Divided into three divisions, Penn State Behrend, Case Western Reserve, Allegheny and Edinboro are in the North; IUP II, Penn State Altoona, Carnegie Mellon and Pitt II are in the Central, while Pitt-Johnstown, Saint Vincent, California and CCAC North are in the South Division. Robert Morris University’s D-III team is a provisional member.

Saturday’s all-star game splits all the players onto two teams.

The North Division team features: Derik Gaworski (Robert Morris), Adam Schmidt (IUP), Rob Walls (Case Western), Eric Baluh (Penn State Behrend), D.J. Craven (Behrend), Matt Cummings (Allegheny), Jason Ferrell (IUP), Dustin Gaworski (Robert Morris), Matt Grabowski (Case Western), Jim Kreider (Robert Morris), Greg Lelak (Edinboro), Jim Lowe (Case Western), Dan Pawlowski (Case Western), Joe Persang (Penn State Behrend), Mike Richards (IUP), Dan Robinson (Allegheny), Jon Romanelli (Penn State Behrend), Mike Sliper (Edinboro), Erik Smith (Allegheny), Nick Tucci (Edinboro) and Clint Williamson (IUP).

The South Division team features: Matt Fiege (California), Mike Inman (Pitt-Johnstown), Chris Watkinson (Pitt), Ryan Capozoli (CCAC), Sam Crowe (Pitt), B.J. DePaoli (California), Thomas Drake (Saint Vincent), Dan Gilmour (Carnegie Mellon), Jason Layman (Pitt-Johnstown), Jordan Miller (Saint Vincent), Dave Moliterno (Pitt-Johnstown), D.J. Morgele (Pitt-Johnstown), Jeff Moyer (California), Joe Powell (California), Dave Reinhart (CCAC), Jamison Roth (California), Jeff Stine (Saint Vincent), Corey Tucik (CCAC), Matt Ward (Saint Vincent), Dave Wauthier (Pitt-Johnstown) and Dan Zabkar (Pitt-Johnstown).

For more information, log onto collegehockeyeast.com

 

 

CONSOL Energy Center CONSOL ENERGY PNC Wealth Management UPMC FedEx Ground Verizon Dick's Sporting Goods 84 Lumber American Eagle Outfitters Highmark